11/24/14

addicted

I've never been a coffee drinker. (are you gasping? usually people do when I tell them that) I have just never acquired a taste for it. Whenever I go to starbucks I usually get Vanilla Bean. Seasonally I will get Peppermint Mocha (my fav) but I can't taste the espresso in it. That peppermint is just too good. On my way to work I usually want something in the morning. There's a starbuck nearby but it's kinda outta the way, and since I'm usually late I don't always go. There's a McDonalds much closer and the drive thru is usually empty or goes really fast. I probably shouldn't be eating either of these, but I can't help it. I usually get a breakfast sandwich and an orange juice. I knew McDonalds had ice coffees and frappes but I never really gave them a second thought. One day I was ordering my breakfast as usual and the frappe mocha caught my eye. I gave it a try and omg, I absolutely love them! I'm totally addicted! I have been getting a few a week for the last 3 weeks. I gotta kick my habit! I'm not too concerned about my breastmilk because I pump before work and I don't but again for a couple hours after I drink them so that doesn't help to kick my habit. They aren't very expensive so again, I don't have a sure fire reason to kick my habit. I'm trying my darndest to start weight watchers but these little guys do me in! aaaah how do you kick something that tastes so good?? Description of Photo Look at that whip cream...mmmmmmm

2 comments :

  1. oh my gosh i used to have a SERIOUS addiction to the caramel iced coffees from mcdonalds and reading this post reminded me of it! i seriously would get one everyday a couple years ago. i say treat yourself and don't feel guilty! sometimes i think we have to give into these little things that make us happy! and for what it's worth, i personally drank coffee while breastfeeding my babies and it worked fine for me but i know everyone has different opinions on these things! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I know! My Dr said it was fine to have a little caffeine everyday and even if she didn't I'm addicted!! haha

      Delete

Blog Design by Get Polished | Copyright 2016