7/18/12

aaahhh

Something so scary happened to me yesterday. I LOST MY WALLET. Wanna hear the story? Okay here goes, Im what you might call a little high strung. If I lose something as important as my wallet, weeeell basically I flip out. The day started out like normal, I went to the bank first thing in the morning, obviously I needed my wallet, so I reached in purse like normal but it wasnt there. I thought it was weird cause I dont just leave my wallet laying around. So I call my parents house and asked my sister to look (maybe I dropped it there), nope its not here. Weird again. I search my car. NOPE. Then I remembered the night before I used Jerrys car to come home so I drive all the way home and search Jerrys car. NOPE. While trying to say in my head "hmm thats weird" everytime I cant find it, Im becoming panicked.   I neeeeed my wallet, so many important things are in there.  Then all these thoughts came to my head :: I shouldnt even be driving, I have no license :: I have no money :: All the hassle Ill have to do getting a new ID, debit cards, and oh what about those gift cards I had in there :: UGH, I just couldnt find it. I go back home and quickly tear apart our apartment, NOTHING. And now Im late for work. I drive to work thinking, okay maybe it fell out of my purse at work (which lipgloss has in the past) and its at work. I get to work with one last hope, not there either. At this point Im completely freaking out, I just keep thinking over and over oh the dmv line to take a new picture, everything needs to be replaced! I just dont know where it is. My boss comes over to me like any other morning and says "Morning Sonya" to which I replied "I LOST MY WALLET!!" (oops maybe I should have good morning, I lost my wallet). Then he asked me the where did you have it last, after retracing my steps I remembered the last time I used it was at dinner on Sunday!! A whole day had gone by and I didnt even notice my wallet was missing. Then my boss suggested I call the restaurant. In my frantic state,  that idea didnt even come to mind. I thought well I guess it couldnt hurt, I called the restaurant and the lady said, "oh yeah we have it, I tried to find you after you left but you raced out".  Finally, RELIEF!! I picked up my wallet at lunchtime and all was well. Oh little wallet please stay nestled in my purse where you belong!!

5 comments :

  1. That is super scary! I've actually never had my wallet misplaced. I think I would freak out too :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You are a lucky lady. Keep your wallet close, I dont recommend losing it. No bueno =)

      Delete
  2. I've done that before and it is the worst feeling in the world! So glad they had it safe and sound waiting for you!!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Me too. I still cant believe a whole day went by without me noticing it was missing!

      Delete
  3. So glad you didn't lose your wallet Son! I see someone's been cheating on YOGURT BEYOND with YOGURTLAND?

    ReplyDelete

Blog Design by Get Polished | Copyright 2016